Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Yemen FlagYemen

Formal Name: Republic of Yemen
Local Name: Al Yaman
Local Formal Name: Al Jumhuriyah al Yamaniyah
Region: Middle East
Associations: Arab League, United Nations
Capital City: Sanaa
Main Cities: Aden, Taizz, Hudaydah, Mukalla
ISO 3166 Code: YE
Population: 23,580,000
Area: 527,968km²
Currency: 1 Yemeni rial = 100 fils
Languages: Arabic
Religions: Sunni Islam, Shia Islam
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Yemen Flag
Flag of the Yemen

Date Flag first adopted: 22nd May, 1990
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of red (top), white, and black; similar to the flag of Syria, which has two green stars in the white band, and of Iraq, which has an Arabic inscription centered in the white band; also similar to the flag of Egypt, which has a heraldic eagle centered in the white band.