Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Scottish FlagWales

Formal Name: Principality of Wales
Local Name: Cymru
Local Formal Name: Cymru
Region: Europe
Associations: N/A
Capital City: Cardiff
Main Cities: Swansea
Population: 3,004,600
Area: 20,779km²
Currency: 1 British pound = 100 penny
Languages: English, Welsh
Religions: Protestant, Roman Catholic, Islam
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Welsh Flag
Flag of Wales

Date Flag first adopted: 1959
Description: The flag of Wales consists of two horizontal halves - the top half is white and the bottom half is green. In the center of the Welsh flag is a red dragon.