Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Vatican City FlagVatican City

Formal Name: State of the Vatican Cit
Local Name: Santa Sede
Local Formal Name: Status Civitatis Vaticanę (Latin), Stato della Cittą del Vaticano (Italian)
Region: Europe
Associations: N/A
Capital City: Vatican City
Main Cities: N/A
ISO 3166 Code: VA
Population: 800
Area: 0.44 km2
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Languages: Italian
Religions: Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Vatican City Flag
Flag of the Vatican City

Date Flag first adopted: 7th June, 1929
Description: Two vertical bands of yellow (hoist side) and white with the arms of the Holy See, consisting of the crossed keys of Saint Peter surmounted by the three-tiered papal tiara, centered in the white band.