Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Tajikistan FlagTajikistan

Formal Name: Republic of Tajikistan
Local Name: Tojikistan
Local Formal Name: Jumhurii Tojikistan
Region: Asia
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Dushanbe
Main Cities: Khujand
ISO 3166 Code: TJ
Population: 6,952,000
Area: 143,100km²
Currency: 1 Tajikistani somoni = 100 dirams
Languages: Tajik
Religions: Sunni Islam
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Tajikistan Flag
Flag of Tajikistan

Date Flag first adopted: 25th November, 1992
Description: Three horizontal stripes of red (top), a wider stripe of white, and green; a gold crown surmounted by seven gold, five-pointed stars is located in the center of the white stripe.