Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Taiwanese FlagTaiwan

Formal Name: Taiwan
Local Name: T'ai-wan
Local Formal Name: Chung Hua Min Kuo
Region: Asia
Associations: N/A
Capital City: Taipei
Main Cities: Kaohsiung, Taichung, Tainan, Panchiao
ISO 3166 Code: TW
Population: 23,027,672
Area: 34,507km²
Currency: 1 New Taiwan dollar = 100 cents
Languages: Chinese, Taiwanese
Religions: Buddhism, Taoism
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Taiwanese Flag
Flag of Taiwan

Date Flag first adopted: 8th October, 1928
Description: Red field with a dark blue rectangle in the upper hoist-side corner bearing a white sun with 12 triangular rays.