Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Syrian FlagSyria

Formal Name: Syrian Arab Republic
Local Name: Souriya
Local Formal Name: Al Jumhuriyah al Arabiyah as Suriyah
Region: Middle East
Associations: Arab League, United Nations
Capital City: Damascus
Main Cities: Aleppo, Homs, Ladhiqiyah, Hamah
ISO 3166 Code: SY
Population: 21,906,000
Area: 185,180km²
Currency: 1 Syrian pound = 100 piastres
Languages: Arabic, Aramaic, Armenian, Kurdish, Turkmen
Religions: Sunni Muslim, Other Muslim, Christianity
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search

Flag of Syria

Date Flag first adopted: 22nd February, 1958
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of red (top), white, and black, colors associated with the Arab Liberation flag; two small, green, five-pointed stars in a horizontal line centered in the white band; former flag of the United Arab Republic where the two stars represented the constituent states of Syria and Egypt; similar to the flag of Yemen, which has a plain white band, Iraq, which has an Arabic inscription centered in the white band, and that of Egypt, which has a gold Eagle of Saladin centered in the white band; the current design dates to 1980.