Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Swedish FlagSweden

Formal Name: Kingdom of Sweden
Local Name: Sverige
Local Formal Name: Konungariket Sverige
Region: Europe
Associations: Council of the Baltic Sea States, European Union, United Nations
Capital City: Stockholm
Main Cities: Goteborg, Malmo, Uppsala, Vasteras
ISO 3166 Code: SE
Population: 9,259,828
Area: 449,964km²
Currency: 1 Swedish krona = 100 Íres
Languages: Swedish
Religions: Protestant
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Swedish Flag
Flag of Sweden

Date Flag first adopted: 22nd June, 1906
Description: Blue with a golden yellow cross extending to the edges of the flag; the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag).