Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Formal Name: British Overseas Territory of South Georgia & South Sandwich Islan
Local Name: South Georgia and the South Sandwich Island
Local Formal Name: British Overseas Territory of South Georgia & South Sandwich Islands
Region: South America
Associations: N/A
Capital City: Grytviken
Main Cities: N/A
ISO 3166 Code: BI
Population: 20
Area: 3,903km²
Currency: 1 British pound = 100 penny, 1 South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands pound = 100 penny
Languages: N/A
Religions: N/A
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search

Flag of South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands

Date Flag first adopted: 3rd October, 1985
Description: Blue, with the flag of the UK in the upper hoist-side quadrant and the South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands coat of arms centered on the outer half of the flag; the coat of arms features a shield with a golden lion centered; the shield is supported by a fur seal on the left and a penguin on the right; a reindeer appears above the shield, and below it on a scroll is the motto LEO TERRAM PROPRIAM PROTEGAT (Let the Lion Protect its Own Land).