Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small South African FlagSouth Africa

Formal Name: Republic of South Africa
Local Name: Suid Afrika
Local Formal Name: Republic of South Africa
Region: Africa
Associations: African Union, Commonwealth of Nations, United Nations
Capital City: Pretoria (administrative), Cape Town (legislative), Bloemfontein (judiciary)
Main Cities: Johannesburg, Soweto, Port Elizabeth
ISO 3166 Code: ZA
Population: 48,697,000
Area: 1,221,037km²
Currency: 1 South African rand = 100 cents
Languages: Afrikaans, English, Tribal languages
Religions: Protestant, Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search

Flag of South Africa

Date Flag first adopted: 27th April, 1994
Description: Two equal width horizontal bands of red (top) and blue separated by a central green band that splits into a horizontal Y, the arms of which end at the corners of the hoist side; the Y embraces a black isosceles triangle from which the arms are separated by narrow yellow bands; the red and blue bands are separated from the green band and its arms by narrow white stripes.