Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Slovenian FlagSlovenia

Formal Name: Republic of Slovenia
Local Name: Slovenija
Local Formal Name: Republika Slovenija
Region: Europe
Associations: European Union, NATO, United Nations
Capital City: Ljubljana
Main Cities: Maribor, Kranj, Celje, Koper
ISO 3166 Code: SI
Population: 2,053,355
Area: 20,273km²
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Languages: Slovene
Religions: Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Slovenian Flag
Flag of Slovenia

Date Flag first adopted: 27th June, 1991
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of white (top), blue, and red, with the Slovenian seal (a shield with the image of Triglav, Slovenia's highest peak, in white against a blue background at the center; beneath it are two wavy blue lines depicting seas and rivers, and above it are three six-pointed stars arranged in an inverted triangle, which are taken from the coat of arms of the Counts of Celje, the great Slovene dynastic house of the late 14th and early 15th centuries); the seal is in the upper hoist side of the flag centered on the white and blue bands.