Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Slovakian FlagSlovakia

Formal Name: Slovak Republic
Local Name: Slovensko
Local Formal Name: Slovenská republika
Region: Europe
Associations: European Union, NATO, United Nations
Capital City: Bratislava
Main Cities: Zilina, Kosice, Presov, Poprad, Nitra, Zvolen
ISO 3166 Code: SK
Population: 5,411,100
Area: 49,035km²
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Languages: Slovak
Religions: Roman Catholic, Protestant
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Slovakian Flag
Flag of Slovakia

Date Flag first adopted: 3rd September, 1992
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of white (top), blue, and red superimposed with the coat of arms of Slovakia (consisting of a red shield bordered in white and bearing a white Cross of Lorraine surmounting three blue hills); the coat of arms is centered vertically and offset slightly to the hoist side.