Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Senegalese FlagSenegal

Formal Name: Republic of Senegal
Local Name: Sénégal
Local Formal Name: République du Sénégal
Region: Africa
Associations: African Union, United Nations
Capital City: Dakar
Main Cities: Touba, Thiès
ISO 3166 Code: SN
Population: 12,534,000
Area: 196,723km²
Currency: 1 West African CFA franc = 100 centimes
Languages: French, Local dialects
Religions: Islam
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Senegalese Flag
Flag of Senegal

Date Flag first adopted: 20th August, 1960

Description: Three equal vertical bands of green (hoist side), yellow, and red with a small green five-pointed star centered in the yellow band; uses the popular pan-African colors of Ethiopia.