Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Scottish FlagScotland

Formal Name: Scotland
Local Name: Alba
Local Formal Name: Rìoghachd na h’Albannach
Region: Europe
Associations: N/A
Capital City: Edinburgh
Main Cities: Glasgow
Population: 5,168,500
Area: 78,772km²
Currency: 1 British pound = 100 penny
Languages: English, Gaelic, Scots
Religions: Protestant, Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Scottish Flag
Flag of Scotland

Date Flag first adopted: 15th Century
Description: The Scottish flag consists of a dark blue base with a white St. Andrew's cross throughout the middle.