Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Saudi Arabian FlagSaudi Arabia

Formal Name: Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Local Name: Al Arabiyah as Sa’udiyah
Local Formal Name: Al Mamlakah al Arabiyah as Sa’udiyah
Region: Middle East
Associations: Arab League, United Nations
Capital City: Riyadh
Main Cities: Jeddah, Mecca, Medina
ISO 3166 Code: SA
Population: 25,721,000
Area: 2,149,690km²
Currency: 1 Saudi riyal = 100 Hallallahs
Languages: Arabic
Religions: Sunni Muslim
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Saudi Arabian Flag
Flag of Saudi Arabia

Date Flag first adopted: 15th March, 1973
Description: Green, a traditional color in Islamic flags, with the Shahada or Muslim creed in large white Arabic script (translated as "There is no god but God; Muhammad is the Messenger of God") above a white horizontal saber (the tip points to the hoist side); design dates to the early twentieth century and is closely associated with the Al Saud family which established the kingdom in 1932.