Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Formal Name: Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe
Local Name: São Tomé e Príncipe
Local Formal Name: República Democrática de São Tomé e Príncipe
Region: Africa
Associations: African Union, United Nations
Capital City: Sao Tome
Main Cities: N/A
ISO 3166 Code: ST
Population: 163,000
Area: 960km²
Currency: 1 São Tomé and Príncipe dobra = 100 Cêntimos
Languages: Portuguese
Religions: Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Sao Tome and Principe Flag
Flag of Sao Tome and Principe

Date Flag first adopted: 5th November, 1975
Description: Three horizontal bands of green (top), yellow (double width), and green with two black five-pointed stars placed side by side in the center of the yellow band and a red isosceles triangle based on the hoist side; uses the popular pan-African colors of Ethiopia.