Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Romanian FlagRomania

Formal Name: Romania
Local Name: Romānia
Local Formal Name: Romānia
Region: Europe
Associations: European Union, NATO, United Nations
Capital City: Bucharest
Main Cities: Constanta, Iasi, Timisoara, Cluj-Napoca
ISO 3166 Code: RO
Population: 21,496,700
Area: 238,391km²
Currency: 1 Romanian leu = 100 bans
Languages: Romanian
Religions: Romanian Orthodox, Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Romanian Flag
Flag of Romania

Date Flag first adopted: 27th December, 1989
Description: Three equal vertical bands of blue (hoist side), yellow, and red; the national coat of arms that used to be centered in the yellow band has been removed; now similar to the flag of Chad, also resembles the flags of Andorra and Moldova.