Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Oman FlagOman

Formal Name: Sultanate of Oman
Local Name: Uman
Local Formal Name: Saltanat Uman
Region: Middle East
Associations: Arab League, United Nations
Capital City: Muscat
Main Cities: Matrah, Sur, Salahar
ISO 3166 Code: OM
Population: 2,845,000
Area: 309,550km²
Currency: 1 Omani rial = 100 baisas
Languages: Arabic
Religions: Ibadhi Muslim, Sunni Muslim
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Oman Flag
Flag of Oman

Date Flag first adopted: 18th November, 1995
Description: Three horizontal bands of white, red, and green of equal width with a broad, vertical, red band on the hoist side; the national emblem (a khanjar dagger in its sheath superimposed on two crossed swords in scabbards) in white is centered near the top of the vertical band.