Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Norwegian FlagNorway

Formal Name: Kingdom of Norway
Local Name: Norge
Local Formal Name: Kongeriket Noreg
Region: Europe
Associations: Council of the Baltic Sea States, NATO, United Nations
Capital City: Oslo
Main Cities: Bergen, Trondheim, Stavanger, Bærum
ISO 3166 Code: NO
Population: 4,810,122
Area: 385,252km²
Currency: 1 Norwegian Krone = 100 Øres
Languages: Norwegian
Religions: Protestant
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Norwegian Flag
Flag of Norway

Date Flag first adopted: 13th July, 1821
Description: Red with a blue cross outlined in white that extends to the edges of the flag; the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag).