Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Formal Name: Province of Northern Ireland
Local Name: Ulster
Local Formal Name: Province of Northern Ireland
Region: Europe
Associations: N/A
Capital City: Belfast
Main Cities: Derry (Londonderry), Omagh
Population: 1,759,000
Area: 13,843km²
Currency: 1 British pound = 100 penny
Languages: English, Irish
Religions: Protestant, Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Northern Irish Flag
Flag of Northern Ireland

Date Flag first adopted: 1973
Description: Uses UK Flag. N.B. Northern Ireland has not had its own unique, government sanctioned flag since its government was prorogued in 1972, and abolished in 1973 under the Northern Ireland Constitution Act 1973.