Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small North Korean FlagNorth Korea

Formal Name: Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
Local Name: Choson
Local Formal Name: Choson-minjujuui-inmin-konghwaguk
Region: Asia
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Pyongyang
Main Cities: Hamhung, Ch’ongjin
ISO 3166 Code: KR
Population: 23,906,000
Area: 120,540km²
Currency: 1 North Korean won = 100 Chön
Languages: Korean
Religions: Shamanism, Chendoism, Buddhism
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large North Korean Flag
Flag of North Korea

Date Flag first adopted: September 8th, 1948
Description: Three horizontal bands of blue (top), red (triple width), and blue; the red band is edged in white; on the hoist side of the red band is a white disk with a red five-pointed star.