Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small New Zealand FlagNew Zealand

Formal Name: New Zealand
Local Name: Aotearoa
Local Formal Name: New Zealand
Region: Oceania
Associations: Commonwealth of Nations, United Nations
Capital City: Wellington
Main Cities: Auckland
ISO 3166 Code: NZ
Population: 4,302,010
Area: 268,680km²
Currency: 1 New Zealand dollar = 100 cents
Languages: English, Mãori
Religions: Protestant, Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large New Zealand Flag
Flag of New Zealand

Date Flag first adopted: 24th March, 1902
Description: Blue with the flag of the UK in the upper hoist-side quadrant with four red five-pointed stars edged in white centered in the outer half of the flag; the stars represent the Southern Cross constellation.