Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Formal Name: Netherlands Antilles
Local Name: Nederlandse Antillen
Local Formal Name: Nederlandse Antillen
Region: Caribbean
Associations: N/A
Capital City: Willemstad
Main Cities: N/A
ISO 3166 Code: AN
Population: 198,000
Area: 800km²
Currency: 1 Netherlands Antillean guilder = 100 cents
Languages: Dutch, English, Papiamento
Religions: N/A
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Netherlands Antilles Flag
Flag of Netherlands Antilles

Date Flag first adopted: January 1st, 1986
Description: White, with a horizontal blue stripe in the center superimposed on a vertical red band, also centered; five white, five-pointed stars are arranged in an oval pattern in the center of the blue band; the five stars represent the five main islands of Bonaire, Curacao, Saba, Sint Eustatius, and Sint Maarten.