Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Netherlands FlagNetherlands

Formal Name: Kingdom of the Netherlands
Local Name: Nederland
Local Formal Name: Koninkrijk der Nederlanden
Region: Europe
Associations: European Union, NATO, United Nations
Capital City: Amsterdam
Main Cities: Rotterdam, The Hague, Utrecht, Eindhoven
ISO 3166 Code: NL
Population: 16,492,476
Area: 41,526km²
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Languages: Dutch
Religions: Roman Catholic, Protestant
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Netherlands Flag
Flag of Netherlands

Date Flag first adopted: February 19th, 1937
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of red (top), white, and blue; similar to the flag of Luxembourg, which uses a lighter blue and is longer; one of the oldest flags in constant use, originating with WILLIAM I, Prince of Orange, in the latter half of the 16th century.