Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Altitude Interactive, official sponsors of the FlagsInformation.com Morocco page. Altitude, meeting all your website and graphical design needs.
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Morocco

Formal Name: Kingdom of Morocco
Local Name: Al Maghrib
Local Formal Name: Al Mamlakah al Maghribiyah
Region: Africa
Associations: Arab League, United Nations
Capital City: Rabat
Main Cities: Casablanca, Fès, Marrakech, Agadir, Tangier
ISO 3166 Code: MA
Population: 31,394,044
Area: 446,550km²
Currency: 1 Moroccan dirham = 100 centimes
Languages: Arabic
Religions: Sunni Muslim
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search

Flag of Morocco

Date Flag first adopted: March 2nd, 1956
Description: Red with a green pentacle (five-pointed, linear star) known as Sulayman's (Solomon's) seal in the center of the flag; red and green are traditional colors in Arab flags, although the use of red is more commonly associated with the Arab states of the Persian gulf; design dates to 1912.