Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Mongolian FlagMongolia

Formal Name: Republic of Mongolia
Local Name: Mongol Uls
Local Formal Name: Mongol Uls
Region: Asia
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Ulaanbaatar
Main Cities: Darkhan
ISO 3166 Code: MN
Population: 2,671,000
Area: 1,564,116km²
Currency: 1 Mongolian tögrög = 100 Möngös
Languages: Mongolian
Religions: Buddhism, Islam, Christianity
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Mongolian Flag
Flag of Mongolia

Date Flag first adopted: February 12th, 1992
Description: Three equal, vertical bands of red (hoist side), blue, and red; centered on the hoist-side red band in yellow is the national emblem ("soyombo" - a columnar arrangement of abstract and geometric representation for fire, sun, moon, earth, water, and the yin-yang symbol).