Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Monaco FlagMonaco

Formal Name: Principality of Monaco
Local Name: "Monaco / Múnegu / Mónegue"
Local Formal Name: Principauté de Monaco (French), Principatu de Múnegu (Monegasque), Principat de Mónegue (Occitan), Principato di Monaco (Italian)
Region: Europe
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Monaco
Main Cities: N/A
ISO 3166 Code: MC
Population: 33,000
Area: 2km²
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Languages: French, Monegasque, Occitan, Italian
Religions: Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Monaco Flag
Flag of Monaco

Date Flag first adopted: April 4th, 1881
Description: Two equal horizontal bands of red (top) and white; similar to the flag of Indonesia which is longer and the flag of Poland which is white (top) and red.