Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Libyan FlagLibya

Formal Name: Great Socialist People's Libyan Arab Jamahiriya
Local Name: Libiyah
Local Formal Name: Al Jamahiriyah al Arabiyah al Libiyah ash Shabiyah al Ishtirakiyah
Region: Africa
Associations: African Union, Arab League, United Nations
Capital City: Tripoli
Main Cities: Benghazi, Misurata, Surt
ISO 3166 Code: LY
Population: 6,420,000
Area: 1,759,541km²
Currency: 1 Libyan dinar = 100 dirham
Languages: Arabic
Religions: Sunni Muslim
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Libyan Flag
Flag of Libya

Date Flag first adopted: November 11th, 1977
Description: Plain green; green is the traditional color of Islam (the state religion).