Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Lebanese FlagLebanon

Formal Name: Lebanese Republic
Local Name: Lubnan
Local Formal Name: Al Jumhuriyah al Lubnaniyah
Region: Middle East
Associations: Arab League, United Nations
Capital City: Beirut
Main Cities: Tripoli
ISO 3166 Code: LB
Population: 4,224,000
Area: 10,400km²
Currency: 1 Lebanese pound = 100 piastres
Languages: Arabic, French, English
Religions: Muslim, Christian
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Lebanon Flag
Flag of Lebanon

Date Flag first adopted: December 7th, 1943
Description: Three horizontal bands consisting of red (top), white (middle, double width), and red (bottom) with a green cedar tree centered in the white band.