Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Kazakhstan FlagKazakhstan

Formal Name: Republic of Kazakhstan
Local Name: Qazaqstan(Kazakh), Kazakhstán (Russian)
Local Formal Name: Qazaqstan Respublïkasi (Kazakh), Respublika Kazakhstan (Russian)
Region: Asia
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Astana
Main Cities: Alma-Ata, Chimkent, Karaganda, Ust-Kamenogorsk
ISO 3166 Code: KZ
Population: 15,571,506
Area: 2,724,900km²
Currency: 1 Kazakhstani tenge = 100 tiyns
Languages: Kazakh, Russian
Religions: Sunni Muslim
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Kazakhstan Flag
Flag of Kazakhstan

Date Flag first adopted: June 4th, 1992
Description: Sky blue background representing the endless sky and a gold sun with 32 rays above a soaring golden steppe eagle in the center; on the hoist side is a "national ornamentation" in gold.