Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Jordanian FlagJordan

Formal Name: Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
Local Name: Al ‘Urdun
Local Formal Name: Al Mamlakah al Urduniyah al Hashimiyah
Region: Middle East
Associations: Arab League, United Nations
Capital City: Amman
Main Cities: Irbid, Az Zarqa, Karak, Aqaba
ISO 3166 Code: JO
Population: 6,316,000
Area: 89,341km²
Currency: 1 Jordanian dinar = 100 piastres
Languages: Arabic
Religions: Sunni Muslim, Greek Orthodox
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Jordanian Flag
Flag of Jordan

Date Flag first adopted: Aptil 16th, 1928
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of black (top), representing the Abbassid Caliphate, white, representing the Ummayyad Caliphate, and green, representing the Fatimid Caliphate; a red isosceles triangle on the hoist side, representing the Great Arab Revolt of 1916, and bearing a small white seven-pointed star symbolizing the seven verses of the opening Sura (Al-Fatiha) of the Holy Koran; the seven points on the star represent faith in One God, humanity, national spirit, humility, social justice, virtue, and aspirations; design is based on the Arab Revolt flag of World War I.