Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Japanese FlagJapan

Formal Name: Japan
Local Name: Nippon
Local Formal Name: Nippon Koku
Region: Asia
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Tokyo
Main Cities: Yokohama, Osaka, Nagoya, Sapporo, Kyoto
ISO 3166 Code: P
Population: 127,630,000
Area: 377,873km²
Currency: 1 Japanese yen = 100 sens
Languages: Japanese
Religions: Shintoism, Buddhism, Christianity
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Japanese Flag
Flag of Japan

Date Flag first adopted: February 27th, 1870
Description: White with a large red disk (representing the sun without rays) in the center.