Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Israeli FlagIsrael

Formal Name: State of Israel
Local Name: Yisrael
Local Formal Name: Medinat Yisrael
Region: Middle East
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Jerusalem
Main Cities: Tel Aviv, Haifa
ISO 3166 Code: IL
Population: 7,382,200
Area: 20,770km²
Currency: 1 Israeli new sheqel = 100 agoras
Languages: Hebrew, Arabic
Religions: Judaism, Islam
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Israeli Flag
Flag of Israel

Date Flag first adopted: October 28th, 1948
Description: White with a blue hexagram (six-pointed linear star) known as the Magen David (Shield of David) centered between two equal horizontal blue bands near the top and bottom edges of the flag.