Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Irish FlagIreland

Formal Name: Republic of Ireland
Local Name: éire
Local Formal Name: Republic of Ireland
Region: Europe
Associations: European Union, United Nations
Capital City: Dublin
Main Cities: Cork, Limerick, Galway, Sligo
ISO 3166 Code: IE
Population: 4,517,800
Area: 70,280km²
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Languages: Irish, English
Religions: Roman Catholic, Protestant
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Irish Flag
Flag of Ireland

Date Flag first adopted: 1919
Description: Three equal vertical bands of green (hoist side), white, and orange; similar to the flag of Cote d'Ivoire, which is shorter and has the colors reversed - orange (hoist side), white, and green; also similar to the flag of Italy, which is shorter and has colors of green (hoist side), white, and red.