Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Iraqi FlagIraq

Formal Name: Republic of Iraq
Local Name: Al ‘Iraq
Local Formal Name: Al Jumhuriyah al ‘Iraqiyah
Region: Middle East
Associations: Arab League, United Nations
Capital City: Baghdad
Main Cities: Basra, Mosul
ISO 3166 Code: IQ
Population: 30,747,000
Area: 438,317km²
Currency: 1 Iraqi dinar = 100 fils
Languages: Arabic, Kurdish
Religions: Sunni Islam, Shia Islam, Yezidi
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Iraqi Flag
Flag of Iraq

Date Flag first adopted: January 22nd, 2008
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of red (top), white, and black; the Takbir (Arabic expression meaning "God is great") in green Arabic script is centered in the white band; similar to the flag of Syria, which has two stars but no script, Yemen, which has a plain white band, and that of Egypt, which has a gold Eagle of Saladin centered in the white band; design is based upon the Arab Liberation colors; Council of Representatives approved this flag as a compromise temporary replacement for Ba'athist Saddam-era flag.