Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Indian FlagIndia

Formal Name: Republic of India
Local Name: Bhãrat
Local Formal Name: Bhãrat Ganarãjya
Region: Asia
Associations: Commonwealth of Nations, United Nations
Capital City: New Delhi
Main Cities: Mumbai (formerly Bombay), Kolkata (formerly Calcutta), Chennai (formerly Madras), Bengaluru (formerly Bangalore), Hyderabad and Ahmedabad
ISO 3166 Code: IN
Population: 1,161,120,000
Area: 3,287,240km²
Currency: 1 Indian rupee = 100 paisas
Languages: Hindi, English, Punjabi - Many other local languages
Religions: Hinduism, Islam, Sikhism, Christianity
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Indian Flag
Flag of India

Date Flag first adopted: July 22nd, 1947
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of saffron (subdued orange) (top), white, and green with a blue chakra (24-spoked wheel) centered in the white band; similar to the flag of Niger, which has a small orange disk centered in the white band.