Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Formal Name: Republic of Guinea-Bissau
Local Name: Guiné-Bissau
Local Formal Name: República de Guiné-Bissau
Region: Africa
Associations: African Union, United Nations
Capital City: Bissau
Main Cities: N/A
ISO 3166 Code: GW
Population: 1,611,000
Area: 36,544km²
Currency: 1 West African CFA franc = 100 centimes
Languages: /td>Portuguese, Crioulo
Religions: Sunni Muslim, Tribal beliefs, Christianity
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Guinea Bissau Flag
Flag of Guinea Bissau

Date Flag first adopted: September 24th 1973
Description: Two equal horizontal bands of yellow (top) and green with a vertical red band on the hoist side; there is a black five-pointed star centered in the red band; uses the popular pan-African colors of Ethiopia.