Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Guernsey FlagGuernsey

Formal Name: Bailiwick of Guernsey
Local Name: Guernesey
Local Formal Name: Bailliage de Guernesey
Region: Europe
Associations: N/A
Capital City: St Peter Port
Main Cities: N/A
ISO 3166 Code: N/A
Population: 61,811
Area: 78km²
Currency: 1 British pound = 100 penny, 1 Guernsey pound = 100 penny
Languages: English, French
Religions: N/A
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Guernsey Flag
Flag of Guernsey

Date Flag first adopted: 1985
Description: White with the red cross of Saint George (patron saint of England) extending to the edges of the flag and a yellow equal-armed cross of William the Conqueror superimposed on the Saint George cross.