Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Greek FlagGreece

Formal Name: Hellenic Republic
Local Name: Ellada / Ellas
Local Formal Name: Elliniki Dimokratia
Region: Europe
Associations: European Union, NATO, United Nations
Capital City: Athens
Main Cities: Thessaloniki, Piraeus, Patras
ISO 3166 Code: GR
Population: 11,262,500
Area: 131,990km²
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Languages: Greek
Religions: Greek Orthodox

Greek Villa Rental
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Greece Flag
Flag of Greece

Date Flag first adopted: December 22nd, 1978
Description: Nine equal horizontal stripes of blue alternating with white; there is a blue square in the upper hoist-side corner bearing a white cross; the cross symbolizes Greek Orthodoxy, the established religion of the country.