Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Formal Name: Faroe Islands
Local Name: Føroyar,Færøerne
Local Formal Name: Føroyar,Færøerne,
Region: Europe
Associations: N/A
Capital City: Tórshavn
Main Cities: N/A
ISO 3166 Code: FO
Population: 48,797
Area: 1,399km²
Currency: 1 Danish Krone = 100 Øres, 1 Faroese króna = 100 oyra
Languages: Faroese, Danish
Religions: Protestant, Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Faroe Islands Flag
Flag of Faroe Islands

Date Flag first adopted: June 5th, 1959
Description: White with a red cross outlined in blue extending to the edges of the flag; the vertical part of the cross is shifted toward the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag).