Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Ethiopian FlagEthiopia

Formal Name: Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
Local Name: Ityoppya
Local Formal Name: Ityoppya
Region: Africa
Associations: African Union, United Nations
Capital City: Addis Ababa
Main Cities: Dire Dawa, Nazret, Gondar
ISO 3166 Code: ET
Population: 79,221,000
Area: 1,104,300km²
Currency: 1 Ethiopian birr = 100 santim
Languages: Amharic, English, Oromifa and Tigrinya
Religions: Ethiopian Orthodox, Islam, Protestant
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search

Flag of Ethiopia

Date Flag first adopted: February 6th, 1996
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of green (top), yellow, and red with a yellow pentagram and single yellow rays emanating from the angles between the points on a light blue disk centered on the three bands; Ethiopia is the oldest independent country in Africa, and the three main colors of her flag were so often adopted by other African countries upon independence that they became known as the pan-African colors.