Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Estonian FlagEstonia

Formal Name: Republic of Estonia
Local Name: Essti
Local Formal Name: Eesti Vabariik
Region: Europe
Associations: Council of the Baltic Sea States, European Union, NATO, United Nations
Capital City: Tallinn
Main Cities: Jõhvi, Tartu
ISO 3166 Code: EE
Population: 1,340,341
Area: 45,228km²
Currency: 1 Estonian kroon = 100 sent
Languages: Estonian, Russian
Religions: Evangelical Lutheranism, Eastern Orthodox
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Estonian Flag
Flag of Estonia

Date Flag first adopted: November 21st, 1918
Description: Pre-1940 flag restored by Supreme Soviet in May 1990 - three equal horizontal bands of blue (top), black, and white.