Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Formal Name: Czech Republic
Local Name: Cesko
Local Formal Name: Ceská republika
Region: Europe
Associations: European Union, NATO, United Nations
Capital City: Prague
Main Cities: Brno, Ostrava, Plzen
ISO 3166 Code: CZ
Population: 10,474,600
Area: 78,660km²
Currency: 1 Czech koruna = 100 Halérs
Languages: Czech
Religions: Protestant, Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Czech Republic Flag
Flag of Czech Republic

Date Flag first adopted: March 30th, 1920
Description: Two equal horizontal bands of white (top) and red with a blue isosceles triangle based on the hoist side. Note: identical to the flag of the former Czechoslovakia.