Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Formal Name: Democratic Republic of the Congo
Local Name: Congo-Kinshasa
Local Formal Name: République Démocratique du Congo
Region: Africa
Associations: African Union, United Nations
Capital City: Kinshasa
Main Cities: Mbuji-Mayi, Lubumbashi, Kananga,Kisangani, Kolwezi
ISO 3166 Code: CD
Population: 66,020,000
Area: 2,344,858km²
Currency: 1 Congolese franc = 100 centimes
Languages: French, Lingala, Kongo/Kituba, Swahili, Tshiluba
Religions: Roman Catholic, Protestant, Islam
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Congo Democratic Republic Flag
Flag of Democratic Republic of Congo

Date Flag first adopted: February 20th, 2006
Description: Sky blue field divided diagonally from the lower hoist corner to upper fly corner by a red stripe bordered by two narrow yellow stripes; a yellow, five-pointed star appears in the upper hoist corner.