Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Chinese FlagChina

Formal Name: People’s Republic of China
Local Name: Zhong Guo
Local Formal Name: Zhonghua Renmin Gongheguo
Region: Asia
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Beijing
Main Cities: Shanghai, Tianjin, Shenyang
ISO 3166 Code: CN
Population: 1,335,962,133
Area: 9,640,821km²
Currency: 1 Chinese Yuan = 100 fens
Languages: Mandarin, Tibetan, Mongolian, Cantonese
Religions: Confucianism, Buddhism, Taoism
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Chinese Flag
Flag of China

Date Flag first adopted: September 27th, 1949
Description: Red with a large yellow five-pointed star and four smaller yellow five-pointed stars (arranged in a vertical arc toward the middle of the flag) in the upper hoist-side corner.