Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Chad FlagChad

tr>
Formal Name: Republic of Chad
Local Name: Tchad
Local Formal Name: République du Tchad
Region: Africa
Associations: African Union, United Nations
Capital City: N'Djamena
Main Cities: Moundou
ISO 3166 Code: TD
Population: 11,206,000v
Area: 1,284,000km²
Currency: 1 Central African CFA franc = 100 centimes
Languages: French, Arabic
Religions: Muslim, Roman Catholic, Protestant
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Chad Flag
Flag of Chad

Date Flag first adopted: June 11th, 1959
Description: Three equal vertical bands of blue (hoist side), yellow, and red. Note: Similar to the flag of Romania; also similar to the flags of Andorra and Moldova, both of which have a national coat of arms centered in the yellow band; design was based on the flag of France.