Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Formal Name: Central African Republic
Local Name: République Centrafricaine
Local Formal Name: République Centrafricaine
Region: Africa
Associations: African Union, United Nations
Capital City: Bangui
Main Cities: Berbérati
ISO 3166 Code: CF
Population: 4,422,000
Area: 622,984km²
Currency: 1 Central African CFA franc = 100 centimes
Languages: French, Local dialects
Religions: Roman Catholic, Indigineous beliefs, Protestant, Muslim
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Central African Republic Flag
Flag of Central African Republic

Date Flag first adopted: December 1st, 1958
Description: Four equal horizontal bands of blue (top), white, green, and yellow with a vertical red band in center; a yellow five-pointed star to the hoist side of the blue band.