Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Brazilian FlagBrazil

Formal Name: Federative Republic of Brazil
Local Name: Brasil
Local Formal Name: República Federativa do Brasil
Region: South America
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Brasilia
Main Cities: São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Belo Horizonte
ISO 3166 Code: BR
Population: 191,241,714
Area: 8,514,877 km2
Currency: 1 real = 100 centavos
Languages: Portuguese
Religions: Roman Catholic, Protestant
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Brazilian Flag
Flag of Brazil

Date Flag first adopted: November 18, 1889
Description: Green with a large yellow diamond in the center bearing a blue celestial globe with 27 white five-pointed stars (one for each state and the Federal District) arranged in the same pattern as the night sky over Brazil; the globe has a white equatorial band with the motto ORDEM E PROGRESSO (Order and Progress).