Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Belgian FlagBelgium

Formal Name: Kingdom of Belgium
Local Name: Belgique
Local Formal Name: Royaume de Belgique
Region: Europe
Associations: European Union, NATO, United Nations
Capital City: Brussels
Main Cities: Antwerp, Ghent, Charleroi, Liège
ISO 3166 Code: BE
Population: 10,741,000
Area: 30,528km²
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Languages: Dutch, French, German
Religions: Roman Catholic
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Belgian Flag
Flag of Belgium

Date Flag first adopted: January 23rd, 1831
Description: Three equal vertical bands of black (hoist side), yellow, and red note: the design was based on the flag of France.