Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Austrian FlagAustria

Formal Name: Republic of Austria
Local Name: Österreich
Local Formal Name: Republik Österreich
Region: Europe
Associations: European Union, United Nations
Capital City: Vienna
Main Cities: Graz, Linz, Salzburg, Innsbruck
ISO 3166 Code: AT
Population: 8,356,700
Area: 83,872km²
Currency: 1 euro = 100 cents
Languages: German
Religions: Roman Catholic, Protestant
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Austrian Flag
Flag of Austria

Date Flag first adopted: 1230
Description: Three equal horizontal bands of red (top), white, and red.