Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Armenian FlagArmenia

Formal Name: Republic of Armenia
Local Name: Hayastan / Hayq
Local Formal Name: Hayastani Hanrapetutyun
Region: Asia
Associations: United Nations
Capital City: Yerevan
Main Cities: Gyoomree, Vanadzor
ISO 3166 Code: AM
Population: 3,230,100
Area: 29,800km²
Currency: 1 dram = 100 lumas
Languages: Armenian
Religions: Armenian Orthodox Christianity
©2009 -2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Armenian Flag
Flag of Armenia

Date Flag first adopted: August 24th, 1990
Description: three equal horizontal bands of red (top), blue, and orange.